Metanoia Institute Privacy Notice for Research Participants

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) protects the rights of individuals by setting out certain rules as to what organisation can and cannot do with information about people. A key element to this is the principle to process individuals’ data lawfully and fairly. This means we need to provide information on how we process personal data.

The Institute takes its obligation under the GDPR very seriously and will always ensure personal data is collected, handled, stored and shared in a secure manner. The Institute’s Data Protection Policy can be accessed here: 
http://metanoia.ac.uk/media/2363/privacy-policy-metanoia-institute.pdf

The following statements will outline what personal data we collect, how we use it and who we share it
with. It will also provide guidance on your individual rights and how to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO), the regulator for
data protection in the UK.

Why are we collecting your personal data?

We undertake research as part of our function and in our capacity as a teaching and research institution to advance education and learning. The specific purpose for data collection on this occasion is to investigate what practitioners think how Transactional Analysis works. The legal basis for processing your personal data under GDPR on this occasion is Article 6(1a) consent of the data subject.

Transferring data outside Europe

Your data will be processed by Metanoia Institute researchers only so will stay inside the EU
and be protected by the requirements of the GDPR.

Your rights under data protection

Under the GDPR and the DPA you have the following rights:

  • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;
  • to require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress;
  • to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect;
  • to require us to erase your personal data;
  • to require us to restrict our data processing activities;
  • to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller;
  • to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Where Personal Information is processed as part of a research project, the extent to which these rights apply varies under the GDPR and the DPA. In particular, your
rights to access, change, or move your information may be limited, as we need to manage your information in specific ways in order for the research to be reliable and accurate. If you withdraw from the study, we may not be able to remove the information that we have already obtained. To safeguard your rights, we will use the minimum personally-identifiable information possible. The Participant Information Sheet will detail up to what point in the study data
can be withdrawn.

If you submit a data protection rights request to the Institute, you will be informed of the decision within one month. If it is considered necessary to refuse to comply with any of your data protection rights, you also have the right to complain about our decision to the UK supervisory authority for data protection, the
Information Commissioner’s Office.

None of the above precludes your right to withdraw consent from participating in the research study at any time.

Collecting and using personal data

You will be asked to fill in one survey. In this survey, you will NOT be asked about your name or address. However, we ask several socio-demographic questions, such as the country where you live and your age; however, you do not need to answer these socio-demographic questions. We ask these questions to understand how different practitioners may have different perspectives on Transactional Analysis, and to understand how representative our research sample is. In the rest of the questionnaire, you will be asked open and closed questions about your opinion on Transactional Analysis. You are not obliged to answer any of the questions.

Your answers will be saved temporarily on the website, which is secured by multiple data security and safety programs as provided by WordPress, Hostinger and Formidable Forms. We will download all answers from all participants, and analyse the data with statistical software and qualitative research methods. We do everything to ensure the security of any information you give to us, but as all online information we cannot guarantee this for 100%.  Your socio-demographic details will only be analysed and presented in any publications in aggregated form, together with
the details of other participants, for example in the form of an average age of the participants and a number of participants from each country.   

This survey is part of a larger research project; however, any personal data from the survey will not be carrier over, and will adhere to the principles of GDPR.

Data sharing

Responsible members of the Institute may be given access to personal data used in a research project for monitoring purposes and/or to carry out an audit of the study to ensure that the research is complying with applicable regulations. Individuals from regulatory authorities (people who check that we are carrying
out the study correctly) may require access to your records. All of these people have a duty to keep your information, as a research participant, strictly confidential.

Storage and security

The Institute takes a robust approach to protecting the information it holds with its encrypted server and controlled access.

Retention

Under the GDPR and DPA personal data collected for research purposes can be kept indefinitely, providing there is no impact to you outside the parameters of the study you have consented to take part in. Having stated the above, we will store data up until 24 months after the completion of the data collection.

Contact for further information

This survey is conducted by the Metanoia Institute in London. If you have any questions about participation in this study, please contact the Principal Investigator of this study, Dr Joel Vos: joel.vos@metanoia.ac.uk

You can also contact the Head of Faculty for Research Strategy and Innovation, Dr Biljana van Rijn, who is a co-investigator in this project biljana.vanrijn@metanoia.ac.uk.

Metanoia Institute Research Committee has given an ethical clearance for this project and can be contacted at Metanoia Institute, 13 North Common Rd, London W5 2 QB, 0208 5792505